Thursday, 31 January 2013

Outfit Post: Neon and Leahter

Hurrah! Another outfit post!
Today I intended on going into town to get some D.I.Y supplies but I'm kinda cosy in the apartment so I didn't. Just after I decided I wasn't going to go, it started raining...karma is definitely on my side.
Having the intention of going in this morning I dolled myself up and all that jazz, so, not to let the outfit go to waste I thought I'd take a few selfies and make an outfit post out of it!
The apartment has terrible light so I couldn't rig the camera up anywhere to take decent photos SO I just took ones in the mirror with my cannon snapshot. Bebo stunnah much?
Apologies for the smudges on the mirror I only noticed it when I loaded the pics on the laptop! But other than that enjoy!




Leather coated leggings: Boohoo.com, white shirt and gold collar tips: Pennys/Primark, neon jumper: Forever21, leopard print blazer: River Island, Boots: Office sale, rose earings: Accessorize, 

There you go! Apologies again for the crappy photography!
Followers and comments are always appreciated!

Laaaaaaater,
Lily :)

Wednesday, 30 January 2013

Trend Watch: Shiny Metallics






I thought I'd do a few trend reports on the bloooog so the first one I've decided to leap into is METALLICS! The likes of Blumarine, Zoe Jordan, Johnathon Saunders, Karen Walker and our very own Simone Rocha are among the many designers who unveiled  this trend. Some might think that after Christmas, sequins, metallics and everything shiny should be kept in the closet until next winter...Nah-uh! Wrong. It's going to be everywhere this spring/summer, weather it's head to toe metal or just a hint in accessories you gotta give it a try!  I had a quick browse around and here are a few of my picks for the trend. (By a few I mean LOADS)

From left clockwise: Gold skater skirt: Boohoo (also comes in silver),  Silver Trousers: NastyGal.com,  Purple  Skater skirt and silver peplum top: Missguided.com, holographic peplum top: H&M, Laser cut out skater skirt: Missguided.com, Silver tank top and gold skirt: ASOS 
Blue Biker Jacket and Skirt: Romwe.com, gold dress: TOPSHOP,  gold laser cut out top: Manley  -  (by Irish Designer Emma Manley, check her out here)

Silver Shirt: NastyGal.com, Silver pleated skater dress: ASOS, Silver pleated skater skirt: Forever21 (which I own and I absolutely LOOOOVE), Black and metallic jumper: Missguided.com


If you're not yet ready to take the plunge and go all over shine, why not try some accessories or clothes that have a small amount? Here's some I found..
White YOLO jumper and white/silver purse: New Look, Blue tank: ASOS, Barry M  nail polish: Boots or any drug store, Black tank with gold cross: Missguided.com, silver clutch: New Look


Gold belt and silver pumps (very Simone Rocha btw): ASOS, Blue clutch: Forever21, Gold and Silver bow hair clips: Accessorize, Silver brogues and silver heels: ASOS, multi metal hairbands: Accessorize, bronze clutch: Aldo


Gold strap platform: Schuh (they'r on sale for around €28!!), Silver Converse: Office,  baby blue metallic strap heel: ASOS, Silver platform boots: Jeffrey Campbell

So there you go! I hope this has inspired you to embark on the trend and buy some silver staples of your own. And, as Take That would say "Let it shiiiiiiiiiiiiine"

Laaaaaaaaaaaater,
Lily :)

Tuesday, 29 January 2013

Shutterbug Kilo Sale and other steals

So this is a bit of a late post but to hell with that!
Shutterbug is a vintage store in Kilkenny, and in my opinion, the best in Ireland. Having no car and a terrible sense of direction I was never able to get myself to the store or to any of the locations of their Kilo Sales.
What's a Kilo Sale you ask? Well, let me tell you... Kilo sales are where there's a whole bunch of clothes and accessories to chose from and for every kilo you pay €20! Some places vary on how much they charge per kilo but nonetheless it's a bloody good deal!
So every time I saw a poster for these I kicked myself for not being brave enough to get there on my own (I would most definitely get lost). BUT, one day in the middle of November I was scrolling through my facebook and saw that Shutterbug had announced their first Kilo Sale, in DUBLIN! WINNING! So I went, got some goodies and without further ado here they are...

I'm in LOVE with this waistcoat


This is a waistcoat but it has hooks and eyes all the way down so it can be worn as a top too!

 Obsessed with logo tees...
The sleeves on this are quite long, so I turned them up so it wouldn't look like an utter baggy mess! :P

This bowler hat wasn't included in the Kilo Sale,  they also had a full price section on the day but it was only €16.99!

Ok so this jewellery isn't from Shutterbug but I picked it up today and thought I'd sneak it into this post
Chunky gold chain bracelet from Miss Selfridge, reduced from €15 to €4.50!!

Gold clip-on collar tips from Pennys for €2!!
So there it is!

Shutterbug also have an on-line store called Folkster check it out here. They stock Jeffrey Campbell shoes and brands such as The Silver Factory, Bonzie, Ivory Jar and K Kajoux as well as their vintage clothing.

Check out there facebook here
The creator of Shutterbug; Blanaid also has a blog, check it here

Comments and followers are always much appreciated!
Laaaaaaater,
Lily :)

Sunday, 27 January 2013

D.I.Y - Floral Sunglasses

So, we're soon approaching spring and HOPEFULLY the sun will be out in all it's glory. That means it's time for the sunnies to come out in full swing! I lusted after Dolce and Gabbana's Baroque-inspired fall show and they had THE most fantastic sunglasses. So in honour of this I decided to do a lil D.I.Y  to create my own. 

D&G floral sunglasses...so pretty!

Saturday, 26 January 2013

Recent Buys

Hey guys, so the other day I bought some stuff off boohoo.com; a pair of leather coated leggings and a white cropped polo neck. There was 20% off for students AND free delivery to Ireland so I couldn't resist. The two items together only came to a mere €18! WOW! I was also in Pennys/Primark the other day and spotted these baroque D&G-esque shorts! Although I'm not really into the super short shorts trend I had to buy these 'cause of the design and the price!
 Here are some snaps!




Add caption
I got the 20% code off UNIDAYS; a site that offers student discounts online for high street brands such as TOPSHOP, Urban Outfitters, Rare London, ASOS, InLoveWithFashion, Boohoo, Missguided and loads more! So if you haven't heard of it..check it out!

Laaaaaaaater,
Lily :)

Monday, 21 January 2013

Inspiration: Boyfriend Levi's

Hello! Two posts in one day huh? Yeaaa honey boo! So this post is dedicated to my outfit one I posted about half an hour ago directly under this one. I want to share with you where I got my inspiration, it was mostly from Angela Scanlon, a super innovative IRISH stylist who I saw wearing these jeans with a peplum top and wedges and a big statement necklace..it totally worked and I laaaaaaav it! Also, check out a cool video of her showcasing some of her style here Enjoy!












So, there it is. Hope you like it!
Laaaaaaaater,
Lily! :)

Baggy Jeans and Boots


So I'm back at home (Galway) this week and today was really really reeeeeally cold but I thought I'd try and do an outfit post on my own because I was home alone and, well, bored. So I've dedicated it to that trend of super baggy levi jeans with heels. Although my jeans aren't levi's I'm on the look out for the perfect pair! Unfortunately I left my SLR in Dublin so I just used my digital snapshot camera so excuse the poor quality. Enjoy!
Kevin our cat decided to get in the photo...





Leopard print blazer: River Island, Baseball top: New Look, Jeans: A|wear, Boots and belt and sunglasses: Pennys/Primark, Bag: Betty Jackson for Debenhams, Neckalce: H&M, watch: Sekonda, rings: Accessorize
Laaaaaater,
Lily :)

Sunday, 20 January 2013

Instaoutfit


Hello there!
So this evening I went to the cinema with the fam and because it was quite rushed I thought I'd take a few quick snaps off my ipod of what I wore. Some are taken straight from it and others are tweaked a lil' with good ol' instagram! You can follow me @lilersj...if you want! :) I recently bought this big black jumper from new look so I thought I'd wear it with my super comfy wet look leggings. I'm liking the "all black" look with hints of colour so I thought I'd give it a try with some bright red lippy and a check scarf. Lemme know what y'all think!









Sneaky poke around Pennys/Primark



Jumper: New Look, Leggings: Pennys/Primark, boots, neon bracelet & necklace(sale): Topshop, cross  bracelet: Miss Selfridge(sale), scarf(sale): Urban Outfitters, bag: Betty Jackson in Debenhams

Hope you like!
Laaaaaater,
Lily :)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Decisions Decisions!

Hello there! So a while back I came across this clothing site; Minusey.com from reading a blog post of Retro Flame's. Yesterday I decided to have a peek on it for any cool, urban sweaters. Even though this was a HUGE trend in the Autumn/Winter shows I think it's going to carry on through the summer and into A/W '13. As I was flicking through, I came across an extremely close copy of Kenzo's super popular green statement jumper. Although it's a fraction of the price, I'm a poor student who really shouldn't buy it for the price it is anyway, but I am SO tempted! What do ya think I should do? Check it out here! (Can't seem to copy the photos off the site!)

Meanwhile, here's some cool styling with the real deal in green and other colours!












So there it is! Hope you like my lil post, lemme know whatcha think! 
Laaaaater,
Lily